You will find these dates published on the regular school newsletter. While we do try to plan ahead and help you to plan ahead, these dates are subject to change from time-to-time – so do look out for Twitter alerts as and when this may happen.

 

 

 

 

 

OCTOBER            

8 – 3.30-4.30pm Y6 residential meeting for parents

9 – Starfish Class Assembly:  Highlands Drive Hall at 2.30pm

11 – Phonics workshop 2-3pm and 6-7pm

12 – PTA Cinema Club

13 – Fundraising Quiz at the Plume

16 – Turtle Class Assembly:  Highlands Drive Hall at 2.30pm

17 – SAT Guidance Evening for Y6 parents with Mr Bearman

19 – INSET day

22-26 – HALF TERM

30 – Open Afternoon from 2.30-8pm

30 – No Internal Clubs

30 – PTA meeting – Oakhouse – 8pm

31 – Closing date Secondary School applications

31 – Tudor Minstrels years 5 & 6

 

NOVEMBER       

2 – KS2 Disco

4 -Patronal Service All Saints Church

5-9 – No school-run clubs this week

6 – Flu Immunisation taking place in school for all pupils (further details to follow)

6 – Octopus Class Assembly: 2.30pm

7-8 -No internal clubs running this week

7 -Parent Consultation Meetings:  3.30-6.00pm

8 -Parent Consultation Meetings:  5.00-8.30pm

11 – Remembrance Service – All Saints Church

13 – Seahorse Class Assembly: 2.30pm

24 -PTA Bury St Edmunds Christmas Fayre

26 -Barnardo’s Concert at the Royal Albert Hall

26-30 – Travelling Bookfair – 3.15-4pm

28 – Christmas Shopping Afternoon 2-6pm

 

DECEMBER

5 – Crib Service – All Saints Church 1.15-3pm

5 – Christmas Wreath – 7-10pm

6 – Kazen Kai Karate Club finishes

7 – School-run clubs finish

7 – Christmas Fair – 3.15-5pm

12 – KS1 & EYFS Christmas Production Dress Rehearsal:  9.30am

13 – EYFS & KS1 Christmas Production: 9.30am (to school)

14 – EYFS & KS1 Christmas Production:  9.30am and 2.00pm (EYFS & KS1 Parents invited)

18 – Carol service rehearsal at church

18 – Christmas Party – afternoon (PTA run) 1.30pm

19 – Carol Service at All Saints Church at 9.3 am:  All invited

19 – Christmas Lunch

20 – END OF TERM (last day)

 

JANUARY           

1-3 – School Holidays

4 – Non Pupil Day

7 – Children return to school

 

FEBRUARY

6-8 – Flatford Mill – Y5 Residential

15 – KS2 Disco

18 – 22 – HALF TERM

 

MARCH

1 – PTA Cinema Club

12 – Lions Class Assembly 2.30pm

16 – Family Magic Night

19 – Leopards Class Assembly 2.30pm

26 – Tigers Class Assembly 2.30pm

 

APRIL   

2 – Easter Service rehearsal at All Saints Church – 9.30am

3 – Easter Service at All Saints Church at 9.30 am:  all welcome

8 – Start of Spring break – students to return on the 23rd of April.

 

MAY     

6 – Bank Holiday

8 – Otters Class Assembly at 2.30 pm:  parents and extended family welcome

13-17 – KS2 SATs

14 – Foxes Class Assembly at 2.30 pm:  parents and extended family welcome

21 – Badgers Class Assembly at 2.30 pm:  parents and extended family welcome

23 – KS2 Disco

24 – Non-pupil day

27-31 – Spring Bank holiday and start of HALF TERM

 

JUNE    

3 – Children return to school

4 – Group/class photographs

10-14 – Y6 residential visit Hilltop

19 – Ducklings & Cygnets Class Assembly at 2.15-3.15pm  parents and extended family welcome

20 – 9.15-10.45am School Assembly for New Parents & Children

29 – Summer Fete

 

JULY     

25 – Start of the summer holiday